Rotterdam

We are located in Rotterdam, “BUT WE GO WHERE THE BUSINESS IS”. We are currently active in The Netherlands, Dutch Caribbean, and Europe.

+31 (0) 85 303 8671

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

 

 

PROMAFUN Consultancy & Services is located at the Rotterdam Building, Wilhelmina 173, 3072 AP Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

 

  

 

Privacy Policy
The protection of privacy and the security of your personal data are very important to
PROMAFUN. We handle personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General
Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). As a fully independent consultancy & Project
Management agency, PROMAFUN guarantees high-quality service and is committed to
meeting client needs at the highest quality level in the most efficient way. We owe our
success to our culture, our reputation and the trust placed in us by our clients.

 

 

 

What data we collect about you
We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register
with us, ask a question about our services, or otherwise provide us with personal
information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example
from our service providers.
The personal information we collect might include, but may not be limited to name, email
address, postal address, telephone number, company name, job title, and credit/debit
card details.
We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages
users visit more often and which services are of most interest. We may also track which
pages users visit when they click on links for PROMAFUN Consultancy & Services
emails. We may use this information to personalize the way our websites are presented
when users visit them, to make improvements to our website, and to ensure we provide
the best information and/or service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or
anonymous information, which does not identify individual visitors to our websites, but
identity may at times become available in the circumstances described below or
otherwise.

 

 

 

What do we use your data for?
We collect your personal data when you voluntarily provide it to us. For example, if you
send us an e-mail, we will use your personal data for the purpose of responding to your
questions or comments. If you sign up to receive mailings we will use your personal

 

 

 

data to send you the newsletter(s). Your contact information, and any other personal
data you choose to include, if you email, text, or instant message us, or contact us
through our sites; and any personal data contained in, or included with, any proposal
documents, feedback, comments, photos, videos, or other information you submit via
online portals, forms, surveys, or interactive portion of our sites. In addition, if you make
use of the facility to apply for a job or send your CV, your personal data will be processed
in this regard.
It is always your choice whether to provide this personal data. However, some personal
data must be provided to participate in certain programs, activities, or events (such as
to sign up for a newsletter, apply for a job, or to register to participate in one of our
events), hence you acknowledge and agree that the decision not to provide information
might limit or eliminate certain functions of our sites or your ability to participate. Please
do not disclose more personal data that is requested, we accept no responsibility for
any data that you decide to provide unsolicited.
In the context of our commercial relationship with you, we may also send you newsletters
or invitations on our own initiative.

 

 

 

Personal data you provide about others
Do not provide personal data about others unless you are authorized or required to do
so by a contract of applicable law. You may provide personal data on behalf of another
person only if you have provided them with a copy of this notice and any applicable
supplemental privacy notice, and obtained their explicit consent. We may ask you to
provide evidence of that notice of consent.

 

 

 

Data we receive from third parties and other sources
We may receive personal data about you from other sources, including your
company/organization, professional reference, publicly-available sources, third-party
analytics providers, and other third parties. For example, we may receive your personal
data if someone at your company/organization designates you as a contact person for
that company/organization or includes information submitted via online portals,
electronic forms, surveys, or interactive portions of our sites; or one of our employees or
service providers or a third party acting on apparent authority provides it to us when
registering you to access our facilities or our sites, apply for a job, or participate in one
of our events.

 

 

 

Data we collect automatically, including cookies and similar technologies
PROMAFUN uses Google Analytics to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources and
page views on our website. Information collected with Google Analytics has been
anonymized as much as possible. For example, PROMAFUN cannot see which individual
visitors enter our website. Google will never process your entire IP address, but always
mask the last octet of your IP address.
Google does not use the collected data for its own purposes. PROMAFUN did not give
Google permission for this.
The information obtained is stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google
adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield. Google may only provide your information to third
parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on
behalf of Google. For more information, read Google’s Privacy Policy

 

 

 

How long do we store your personal data?
We will store your personal data as listed above until the moment you have informed us
that you no longer wish to receive our mailings, we cease the sending of the relevant
mailings, or it appears that your email address is no longer in use (for example when we
receive a failed delivery notification). Next, we will store your personal data until it is no
longer needed to fulfill the purpose(s) of which it was collected.

 

 

 

Minors
Our sites are not intended for minors (individuals under the age of 16, or equivalent
minimum age depending on jurisdiction), and we do not knowingly collect personal data
from minors. If you become aware of any personal data we have collected from a minor,
please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a minor, we will
take steps to delete the data without notice as soon as possible.

 

 

 

Your rights
You have the right to request PROMAFUN, insofar as it processes personal data as a
controller within the meaning of the GDPR, to:
• information about and access to your personal data;
• rectify your personal data;
• erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
• restriction of processing of your personal data;
• object to the processing of your personal data;
• receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organization.
To exercise your rights, please contact INFO@PROMAFUN.COM. You will find his
contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

Security of your data
As the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, we can not
guarantee the security of your information transmitted to (or via) our sites and you
acknowledge that any such transmission is at your own risk.
HOWEVER, PROMAFUN has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures
to protect personal data against loss or against any form of unlawful processing.
However, we have no control over links to other websites you may access via our
website of information pages, any breach of any data security shall be the sole
responsibility of the website link(s) you access via our and you agree that when any such
link site/providers are announced in our site you will hold them directly accountable for
the use of your personal data that you have provided upon access to such links via our
sites.

 

How you can access and control your data
If you have created an account with us (Client Portal), you can sign in to your account to
access and update your information. You have the right to ask for a copy of the
information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information
corrected. If you wish to exercise the rights, contact us by email info@promafun.com or
by phone +3110 800 54 50.

 

Sharing and transfer of personal data
We do not share personal data with third parties, except when this is necessary to meet
your request, for our professional and legitimate purposes or when required or permitted
by law, professional standards or quality rules. For example, in some cases, PROMAFUN
may share personal data about you with external companies or service providers that
work on our behalf to comply with your requests. PROMAFUN must also disclose
personal information if required by law, a court order or a government decision. If you
believe that the personal data you provided to us is being misused by a third party,
please contact us right away, so that we can implement corrective measurements to
prevent further misuse or undesired disclosure.

 

 

 

Changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by
notifying us at info@promafun.com

 

Contact & Complaints
If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or
the processing of your personal data by PROMAFUN, please feel free to contact us
via info@promafun.com or +3110 800 54 50. You also have the right to file a complaint
with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, our lead supervisory authority for privacy matters.
PROMAFUN may amend this privacy policy from time to time. Please note that it is your
obligation to check it from time to time to become aware of any updates, by continuing
to use/access our website we shall legitimate assume your consent and acceptance to
any such changes and/or updates, of this privacy statement/notice.

 

 

 

Contact details
PROMAFUN Consultancy & Services
Gebouw De Rotterdam, Wilheminakade 173, 3072 AP Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Email: info@promafun.com
Tel: +31 (0)10 800 5450  

 

 

 

On this website you can always find the latest version. Last update August 27, 2018.
If you reside outside the EU you acknowledge that this statement/notice is intended to be
consistent with requirements within the EU territory, we are not aware and accept no liability
whatsoever for any personal data that you may provide that may be subject to different rules
and/or security requirements under you country of residence, whether this may be consistent
to such with the EU territory.

 

 

 

 

PRIVACYVERKLARING

PROMAFUN Consultancy & Services respecteert de privacy van de bezoekers van haar website, in het bijzonder de rechten van bezoekers met betrekking tot de geautomatiseerde verwerking van persoonsgegevens. Vanwege volledige transparantie met onze klanten hebben wij daarom een beleid geformuleerd en geïmplementeerd met betrekking tot deze verwerkingen zelf, het doel ervan alsook de mogelijkheden voor betrokkenen om hun de rechten zo goed mogelijk te kunnen uitoefenen.
Voor alle aanvullende informatie over de bescherming van persoonsgegevens kunt u terecht op de website van de Autoriteit persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

 

Totdat u op de website het gebruik van cookies en andere tracking systems accepteert, plaatsen wij geen niet-geanonimiseerde analytische cookies en/of tracking cookies op uw computer, mobiele telefoon of tablet.

Met het voortzetten van het bezoek van deze website accepteert u de volgende gebruikersvoorwaarden.

 

De huidige op de website beschikbare versie van de privacy policy is de enige versie die van toepassing is zolang u de website bezoekt, totdat een nieuwe versie de huidige versie vervangt.

 

Artikel 1 – Wettelijke bepalingen

  1. Website (hierna ook “De website”): www.promafun.com
  2. Verantwoordelijke voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens (Hierna ook: “De beheerder”): PROMAFUN Consultancy & Services, gevestigd te Weena 505, 3013 ALRotterdam, kvk-nummer: 69328587

 

Artikel 2 – Toegang tot de website

 

De toegang tot de website en het gebruik is strikt persoonlijk. U zult deze website alsook de gegevens en informatie die daarop verstrekt worden niet gebruiken voor commerciële, politieke of publicitaire doeleinden, dan wel voor enige commerciële aanbiedingen en in het bijzonder niet gebruiken voor ongevraagde elektronische aanbiedingen.

 

Artikel 3 – De content van de website  

 

Alle merken, afbeeldingen, teksten, commentaren, illustraties, (animatie)plaatjes, videobeelden, geluiden, alsook alle technische applicaties die gebruikt kunnen worden om de website te laten functioneren en meer in het algemeen alle onderdelen die op deze site zijn gebruikt, zijn beschermd bij wet door intellectuele eigendomsrechten. Iedere reproductie, herhaling, gebruik of aanpassing, op welke wijze dan ook, van het geheel of slechts een onderdeel ervan, met inbegrip van de technische applicaties, zonder voorafgaande schriftelijke toestemming van de verantwoordelijke, is ten strengste verboden. Indien de beheerder niet meteen actie onderneemt tegen enig inbreuk, kan dat niet worden opgevat als stilzwijgende toestemming dan wel het afzien van rechtsvervolging.

 

Artikel 4 – Het beheer van de website

 

Voor het goede beheer van de website kan de beheerder op ieder moment:

  • de toegang aan een bepaalde categorie bezoekers schorsen, onderbreken of beperken tot de gehele of een gedeelte van de website
  • alle informatie verwijderen die het functioneren van de website kan verstoren of in strijd is met nationale of internationale wetgeving of in strijd is met internet-etiquette
  • de website tijdelijk niet beschikbaar hebben teneinde updates uit te kunnen voeren

 

Artikel 5 – Verantwoordelijkheden

 

De beheerder is in geen geval verantwoordelijk voor falen, storingen, moeilijkheden of onderbrekingen van het functioneren van de website, waardoor de website of een van zijn functionaliteiten niet toegankelijk is. De wijze waarop u verbinding zoekt met de website is uw eigen verantwoordelijkheid. U dient zelf alle geschikte maatregelen te treffen om uw apparatuur en uw gegevens te beschermen tegen onder andere virusaanvallen op het internet. U bent bovendien zelf verantwoordelijk voor de websites en de gegevens die u op internet raadpleegt.

 

De beheerder is niet aansprakelijk voor juridische procedures die tegen u worden gevoerd:

  • vanwege het gebruik van de website of diensten toegankelijk via internet
  • vanwege het schenden van de voorwaarden van deze privacy policy

De beheerder is niet verantwoordelijk voor enige schade die u zelf oploopt, dan wel derden of uw apparatuur oplopen als gevolg van uw verbinding met of het gebruik van de website. U zult zich onthouden van iedere actie tegen de beheerder als gevolg hiervan.

 

Indien de beheerder betrokken raakt bij een geschil als gevolg van uw gebruik van deze website, is hij gerechtigd alle schade die hij dientengevolge lijdt en nog zal lijden op u te verhalen.

 

Artikel 6 – Het verzamelen van gegevens

 

Uw gegevens worden verzameld door PROMAFUN Consultancy & Services en (een) externe verwerker(s). Onder persoonsgegevens worden verstaan: alle informatie over een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon; als identificeerbaar wordt beschouwd een natuurlijke persoon die direct of indirect kan worden geïdentificeerd, met name aan de hand van een identificator zoals een naam, een identificatienummer, locatiegegevens, een online identificator of een of meer elementen die kenmerkend zijn voor de fysieke, fysiologische, genetische, psychische, economische, culturele of sociale identiteit.

 

De persoonsgegevens die op de website worden verzameld worden hoofdzakelijk gebruikt door de beheerder voor het onderhouden van relaties met u en indien aan de orde voor het verwerken van uw bestellingen.

 

Artikel 7 – Uw rechten met betrekking tot uw gegevens

 

Op grond van artikel 13 lid 2 sub b AVG heeft eenieder recht op inzage van en rectificatie of wissing van zijn persoonsgegevens of beperking van de hem betreffende verwerking, alsmede het recht tegen de verwerking bezwaar te maken en het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. U kunt deze rechten uitoefenen door contact met ons op te nemen via info@promafun.com.

 

Ieder verzoek daartoe dient te worden vergezeld van een kopie van een geldig identiteitsbewijs, waarop u uw handtekening heeft gezet en onder vermelding van het adres waarop er met u contact kan worden opgenomen. Binnen 1 maand na het ingediende verzoek, krijgt u antwoord op uw verzoek. Afhankelijk van de complexiteit van de verzoeken en het aantal van de verzoeken kan deze termijn indien nodig met 2 maanden worden verlengd.

 

Artikel 8 – Verwerking van persoonsgegevens

 

In geval van schending van enige wet- of regelgeving, waarvan de bezoeker wordt verdacht en waarvoor de autoriteiten persoonsgegevens nodig hebben die de beheerder heeft verzameld, worden deze aan hen verstrekt na een uitdrukkelijk en gemotiveerd verzoek van die autoriteiten, waarna deze persoonsgegevens mitsdien niet meer onder de bescherming van de bepalingen van deze privacyverklaring vallen.

 

Indien bepaalde informatie noodzakelijk is om toegang te krijgen tot bepaalde functionaliteiten van de website, zal de verantwoordelijke het verplichte karakter van deze informatie aangeven op het moment van het vragen van de gegevens.

 

Artikel 9 – Commerciële aanbiedingen

 

U kunt commerciële aanbiedingen krijgen van de beheerder. Indien u deze niet (meer) wenst te ontvangen, stuurt u een mail naar het volgende adres: info@promafun.com.

 

Indien u tijdens het bezoek van de website enige persoonsgegevens tegenkomt, dient u zich te onthouden van het verzamelen ervan of van enig ander ongeoorloofd gebruik alsook van iedere daad die een inbreuk op de persoonlijke levenssfeer van die perso(o)n(en) oplevert. De beheerder is in geen geval verantwoordelijk in bovengenoemde situaties.

 

Artikel 10 – Bewaartermijn gegevens

 

De door de beheerder van website verzamelde gegevens worden gebruikt en bewaard voor de duur zoals deze bij wet is bepaald.

 

Artikel 11 – Cookies 

  1. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij bezoek aan onze website geplaatst wordt op de harde schijf van uw computer. Een cookie bevat gegevens zodat u bij elk bezoek aan onze website als bezoeker kan worden herkend. Het is dan mogelijk om onze website speciaal op u in te stellen en het inloggen te vergemakkelijken. Wanneer u onze website bezoekt, verschijnt er een banner waarmee we u informeren over het gebruik van cookies. Bij verder gebruik van onze website accepteert u het gebruik ervan. Uw toestemming is geldig voor een periode van dertien maanden.
  2. Wij gebruiken de volgende soorten cookies op onze website:

– Functionele cookies: zoals sessie- en login cookies voor het bijhouden van sessie- en inloginformatie.

– Geanonimiseerde Analytische cookies: om inzage te krijgen in het bezoek aan onze website op basis van informatie over bezoekersaantallen, populaire pagina’s en onderwerpen. Op deze wijze kunnen we de communicatie en informatievoorziening beter afstemmen op de behoeften van bezoekers van onze website. We kunnen niet zien wie onze websites bezoekt of vanaf welke pc het bezoek plaatsvindt.

– Tracking cookies: zoals advertentiecookies die zijn bedoeld voor het tonen van relevante advertenties. Uit de informatie over bezochte websites kunnen persoonlijke interesses worden afgeleid. Daarmee kunnen organisaties hun websitebezoekers bijvoorbeeld gerichte advertenties tonen. Tracking cookies maken het mogelijk om profielen van mensen op te stellen en hen anders te behandelen. Met tracking cookies worden doorgaans persoonsgegevens verwerkt.

  1. Meer specifiek gebruiken wij de volgende cookies:

– Facebook (tracking cookie)

  1. Wanneer u onze website bezoekt kunnen cookies afkomstig van de verantwoordelijke en/of derden op uw apparatuur worden geïnstalleerd.
  2. Voor meer informatie over het gebruik, het beheer en het verwijderen van cookies voor elk besturingstype, nodigen wij u uit om de volgende link te raadplegen:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

 

Artikel 12 – Beeldmateriaal en aangeboden producten

Aan het beeldmateriaal dat behoort bij de aangeboden producten op de website kunnen geen rechten worden ontleend.

 

Artikel 13 – Toepasselijk recht

 

Op deze voorwaarden is Nederlands Recht van toepassing. De rechtbank van de vestigingsplaats van de beheerder is exclusief bevoegd bij eventuele geschillen omtrent deze voorwaarden, behoudens wanneer hierop een wettelijke uitzondering van toepassing is.

 

Artikel 14 – Contact

Voor vragen, productinformatie of informatie over de website zelf, kunt u zich richten tot: E Martina, info@promafun.com.

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest